LEGAL ASSISTANCE MANUAL
[…] These directives may also authorize another person to make health care decisions if the declarant becomes incompetent to make such decisions himself or herself.

                (2) Legal assistance attorneys will prepare AMD's when requested by a client.

                (3) Until 1996, AMD's were governed exclusively by state laws. 10 U.S.C. § 1044c now requires states to recognize AMD's that are prepared by legal assistance attorneys for persons who are eligible to receive legal assistance to the same extent as an AMD "prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the state concerned." The Act does not require any state to recognize the AMD if that state does not otherwise recognize and enforce such directives.